CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

James C. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of non-woven polypropylene shopping-style tote bags from China

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter, which was not dated, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hit Promotional Products. Your samples will be returned to you.

Style 3330 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of non-woven polypropylene (PP) textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has an unlined main compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top with two carrying handles. The tote bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 12.5” (W) x 14” (H).

Style 3036 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has an unlined main compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top with two carrying handles. The tote bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 15.5” (H) x 3.5” (D).

Style 3041 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has an unlined main compartment with no additional features. The bag has a zipper closure at the top with two carrying handles. The tote bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 12” (H) x 6” (D).

Style 3032 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has an unlined main compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top with two carrying handles. The tote bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. The front exterior has an open pocket with a hook and loop closure. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 15’ (H) x 3” (D).

Style 3034 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has an unlined main compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top with a hook and loop closure with two carrying handles. The tote bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. The front exterior of the bag has an open pocket. The bag measures approximately 17” (W) x 14” (H) x 3.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for styles 3330, 3036, 3041, 3032, 3034 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of man-made textile materials. The general rate of duty is 17.6% ad valorem.

With regard to the applicable rate of duty, the subject tote bags are also provided for in HTSUS Heading 9902. By virtue of legislative action, subheading 9902.40.01 provides for a temporary reduction in the rate of duty for shopping bags with an outer surface of spun bonded polypropylene fabric or non-woven polypropylene fabric (provided for in subheading 4202.92.30). The subject shopping bags meet the prerequisites of this tariff provision. Accordingly, the bag is entitled to beneficial treatment under subheading 9902.40.01. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division